Choosing between Fulfillment by Amazon (FBA) and Fulfillment by Merchant (FBM/MFN) is an important decision for Amazon sellers. Conventional wisdom suggests FBA wins because of Prime eligibility, but the picture can be more nuanced. A data-driven FBA vs MFN comparison reveals which fulfillment method actually drives better performance for your specific business, products, and customer base. This comprehensive guide shows you how to analyze your fulfillment performance, interpret the results, and make strategic decisions that improve profitability.

Worked Example (Simulated): FBA vs FBM Profit With Typed-In Costs

Question: Which method earns more per order and in total after these costs, in a made-up run?

Inputs: Simulated data, seed 27. Each method gets 1,000 views. The sale price is $30.00, each item costs $8.00 and the Amazon referral fee is $4.50 per order. FBA costs $4.20 to fill each order and $0.40 to store it. FBM costs $5.00 to ship each order, $1.50 for labor and $0.50 for packing. The prices and fees are typed in as an example, not Amazon's current rates. The sale chance per view is also typed in: 8% for FBA and 6% for FBM.

Method: For each view, the script draws a sale or no sale using the set seed and that method's typed-in sale chance. It counts orders, then takes away the costs to get rough profit.

import random

SEED = 27
VIEWS_PER_METHOD = 1000
PRICE = 30.00
COGS = 8.00
REFERRAL_FEE = 4.50
FBA_FULFILLMENT = 4.20
FBA_STORAGE = 0.40
FBM_SHIPPING = 5.00
FBM_LABOR = 1.50
FBM_PACKAGING = 0.50

rng = random.Random(SEED)
fba_cost = COGS + REFERRAL_FEE + FBA_FULFILLMENT + FBA_STORAGE
fbm_cost = COGS + REFERRAL_FEE + FBM_SHIPPING + FBM_LABOR + FBM_PACKAGING
methods = {
    "FBA": {"rate": 0.08, "unit_cost": fba_cost},
    "FBM": {"rate": 0.06, "unit_cost": fbm_cost},
}

print(f"Simulated data, seed {SEED}")
print(f"Inputs: {VIEWS_PER_METHOD} views per method; price=${PRICE:.2f}; "
      f"COGS=${COGS:.2f}; referral fee=${REFERRAL_FEE:.2f}")
print(f"Typed-in purchase chance per view: FBA={methods['FBA']['rate']:.2%}, "
      f"FBM={methods['FBM']['rate']:.2%}")
print(f"FBA costs/order: fulfillment=${FBA_FULFILLMENT:.2f}, "
      f"storage=${FBA_STORAGE:.2f}")
print(f"FBM costs/order: shipping=${FBM_SHIPPING:.2f}, "
      f"labor=${FBM_LABOR:.2f}, packaging=${FBM_PACKAGING:.2f}")
print("Method | Views | Orders | Conversion | Revenue | Profit | Profit/order")
for name, data in methods.items():
    orders = sum(rng.random() < data["rate"] for _ in range(VIEWS_PER_METHOD))
    revenue = orders * PRICE
    profit = revenue - orders * data["unit_cost"]
    conversion = orders / VIEWS_PER_METHOD * 100
    per_order = PRICE - data["unit_cost"]
    print(f"{name} | {VIEWS_PER_METHOD} | {orders} | {conversion:.2f}% | "
          f"${revenue:.2f} | ${profit:.2f} | ${per_order:.2f}")
Simulated data, seed 27
Inputs: 1000 views per method; price=$30.00; COGS=$8.00; referral fee=$4.50
Typed-in purchase chance per view: FBA=8.00%, FBM=6.00%
FBA costs/order: fulfillment=$4.20, storage=$0.40
FBM costs/order: shipping=$5.00, labor=$1.50, packaging=$0.50
Method | Views | Orders | Conversion | Revenue | Profit | Profit/order
FBA | 1000 | 66 | 6.60% | $1980.00 | $851.40 | $12.90
FBM | 1000 | 61 | 6.10% | $1830.00 | $640.50 | $10.50

Result: The 8% and 6% sale chances were typed in, so this run does not show that FBA sells more. What it shows is the cost side: at the same sale rate FBA earns $12.90 per order and FBM $10.50 under these typed-in costs. The 5-order gap in this run (66 and 61) is about what chance alone makes with 1,000 views.

Limit: The data are made up and the costs are examples. A real shop, item or category can give different sale chances and different fees, so use your own numbers.

Introduction

Amazon sellers face a fundamental strategic question: should you let Amazon handle fulfillment through FBA, or maintain control with merchant fulfillment? This decision impacts everything from profit margins to customer conversion rates to competitive positioning, including the Buy Box.

The answer isn't universal. Fast-moving, lightweight products may do well with FBA's Prime eligibility. But slow-moving, oversized, or high-margin items may be more profitable when you control fulfillment directly. Some sellers use a hybrid approach, with FBA for some products and FBM for others.

The key is making data-driven decisions based on actual performance metrics from your business. An FBA vs MFN comparison analyzes real sales data, fulfillment costs, and profitability to identify which method performs better for each segment of your product catalog.

What is FBA vs FBM Performance?

FBA vs FBM performance analysis is a comparative evaluation that measures how different Amazon fulfillment methods impact your business metrics. This analysis goes beyond simple fee calculations to examine real-world performance across revenue, conversion rates, customer satisfaction, and profitability.

Fulfillment by Amazon (FBA) involves sending your inventory to Amazon warehouses, where Amazon handles storage, picking, packing, shipping, and customer service. In contrast, Fulfillment by Merchant (FBM), also known as Merchant Fulfilled Network (MFN), means you maintain control over inventory and handle all aspects of order fulfillment from your own warehouse or third-party logistics provider.

Key Metrics in FBA vs MFN Comparison

A comprehensive FBA vs MFN comparison analyzes multiple performance dimensions:

  • Revenue Performance: Total sales generated through each fulfillment method
  • Order Volume: Number of orders completed via FBA versus FBM
  • Average Order Value (AOV): Typical transaction size for each method
  • Conversion Rate: Percentage of views that convert to purchases
  • Prime Eligibility Impact: Sales lift from Prime badge visibility
  • Fulfillment Costs: Per-unit costs including pick, pack, ship, and storage
  • Return Rates: Percentage of orders returned under each method
  • Customer Satisfaction: Review ratings and seller feedback scores
  • Inventory Turnover: How quickly products sell through each channel
  • Profit Margin: Net profitability after all fulfillment and storage fees

Understanding MFN Terminology

Amazon uses different terms for merchant fulfillment. FBM (Fulfillment by Merchant) and MFN (Merchant Fulfilled Network) refer to the same concept: sellers handling their own fulfillment. In Amazon Seller Central reports, you'll typically see "MFN" as the designation for merchant-fulfilled orders. This guide uses both terms interchangeably.

Why FBA vs FBM Performance Matters for Amazon Sellers

Understanding the performance differences between FBA and FBM is essential for strategic decision-making. Many sellers default to FBA without analyzing whether it's truly the optimal choice for their specific situation.

The Hidden Costs of Wrong Fulfillment Decisions

Choosing the wrong fulfillment method can significantly impact your bottom line. FBA fees such as long-term storage fees, aged inventory surcharges, and dimensional weight pricing can eat into margins. For slow-moving or oversized products, these costs can eliminate profitability.

Conversely, relying only on FBM may cost you sales. Fulfillment method and the Prime badge can affect search results and conversion rates in some product categories.

Product-Specific Performance Variations

Performance differences between FBA and FBM vary significantly by product characteristics:

  • Size and Weight: Lightweight, compact products often benefit more from FBA, while oversized items may be more profitable with FBM
  • Sales Velocity: Fast-moving products can make better use of FBA through Prime eligibility, while slow-movers can incur high storage fees
  • Price Point: Low-margin products can't absorb FBA fees as easily as high-margin items
  • Seasonality: Seasonal products may perform better with strategic FBA timing to avoid long-term storage fees
  • Product Category: Some categories show more Prime preference than others

Competitive Positioning

Your competitors' fulfillment choices affect your optimal strategy. In categories where most sellers use FBA, switching to FBM may hurt visibility and conversion. However, in niches with mixed fulfillment, you can differentiate through superior FBM service or undercut FBA competitors on price.

Avoid the "Set It and Forget It" Trap

Fulfillment performance isn't static. Amazon fee structures change, competitor landscapes evolve, and your product mix shifts. Sellers who analyze FBA vs MFN performance on a regular schedule can spot opportunities and react to changing market conditions. What worked last year may not be optimal today.

FBA vs MFN Performance Comparison

The worked example above shows how to compare sales, orders, and rough profit for FBA and FBM. A fuller comparison also accounts for both direct costs and indirect impacts on sales performance.

Direct Cost Analysis

Start by calculating the total cost per unit for each fulfillment method. Understanding the complete cost structure helps identify where each method excels.

FBA costs include pick and pack fees that depend on size tier, monthly storage fees, and potential aged inventory surcharges. Check Amazon's current fee schedule for exact rates. However, these fees include shipping, customer service, and returns processing, which represent significant value.

FBM costs include your labor for picking and packing, carrier shipping rates that depend on speed and destination, warehouse storage costs, returns processing, and customer service time. While individual cost components may be lower, you bear all operational responsibilities.

Revenue Impact Analysis

Direct cost comparison tells only half the story. The revenue impact of fulfillment method can matter as much as cost differences. Key revenue factors include:

Prime Conversion Lift: The Prime badge can affect conversion rates, and the size of the effect can vary by category and price point. Your own data shows how large it is for your products.

Buy Box Win Rate: Fulfillment method can affect Buy Box allocation, and FBM sellers may lose the Buy Box to competitors even with competitive pricing. Compare your Buy Box share by method in your own data.

Search Ranking Impact: Fulfillment method can affect search rankings, which can change organic traffic and visibility. Check whether that shows up in your own listings.

Profitability Calculation

The ultimate measure of fulfillment performance is profit per unit sold. This calculation must include all costs and account for volume differences. The result depends on your costs and volume: a method with a lower per-unit cost can still earn less in total if it sells fewer units. High-margin, slow-moving products may be more profitable with FBM.

Calculate FBA profit as (Sale Price minus Amazon Fees minus FBA Fulfillment Fee minus Storage Fee minus COGS) multiplied by FBA Order Volume. Calculate FBM profit as (Sale Price minus Amazon Referral Fee minus Shipping Cost minus Fulfillment Labor minus Storage minus COGS) multiplied by FBM Order Volume. The comparison reveals which method drives better total profitability.

The Hybrid Approach

Some sellers use a hybrid fulfillment strategy, with FBA for fast-movers and Prime-sensitive products and FBM for slow-movers, oversized items, and high-margin products. This approach needs careful inventory management. Running an FBA vs MFN comparison by product category helps identify which items belong in each channel.

Running the Analysis in MCP Analytics

MCP Analytics offers an Amazon fulfillment comparison analysis for comparing FBA and MFN performance. You upload an export from Amazon Seller Central and the analysis runs on that file.

Setting Up Your Analysis

To run an FBA vs MFN comparison in MCP Analytics:

  1. Upload Your Amazon Data: Upload an export from Amazon Seller Central that includes order data, fulfillment methods, and fees.
  2. Define Your Analysis Period: Select a timeframe that captures meaningful sales patterns. Include peak and off-peak periods so the comparison is balanced.
  3. Configure Segmentation: Choose how to segment your analysis: by product category, SKU, price range, or time period. This helps identify which products perform better with each fulfillment method.
  4. Set Cost Parameters: Input your FBM fulfillment costs including labor, shipping, packaging materials, and warehouse costs for the profitability comparison.
  5. Run the Analysis: MCP Analytics processes your order data, calculating key metrics for FBA and MFN orders including revenue, volume, conversion rates, and estimated profitability.

What the Analysis Measures

The MCP Analytics fulfillment comparison evaluates multiple performance dimensions:

  • Revenue Distribution: How sales split between FBA and FBM, both in total dollars and percentage of revenue
  • Order Volume Comparison: Number of orders fulfilled through each method and order volume trends over time
  • Average Order Value: Whether customers spend more per transaction with FBA or FBM orders
  • Fulfillment Cost Analysis: Total fulfillment expenses for each method based on Amazon fee data and your input costs
  • Gross Margin by Method: Profitability comparison accounting for all fulfillment costs
  • Performance Trends: How fulfillment performance has changed over time, identifying shifts in customer preference or competitive dynamics
  • Product-Level Insights: Which specific products or categories perform better with each fulfillment method

Interpreting Results and Taking Action

Raw metrics only become valuable when translated into actionable insights. Understanding what your FBA vs MFN comparison reveals requires looking beyond headline numbers to underlying drivers.

Scenario 1: FBA Dominates on Volume and Profit

If your analysis shows FBA driving higher order volume and better total profitability despite higher per-unit costs, the path forward is clear: expand FBA usage.

Action steps:

  • Identify remaining FBM products that could benefit from FBA conversion
  • Analyze which FBM products have characteristics similar to successful FBA items
  • Calculate the potential revenue lift from converting high-volume FBM SKUs to FBA
  • Plan FBA inventory send-ins to avoid long-term storage fees
  • Monitor conversion rate changes as you shift products to FBA

Scenario 2: FBM Shows Better Unit Economics Despite Lower Volume

When FBM delivers higher profit per unit but lower total volume, you face a strategic choice between margin and growth. This scenario is common for high-margin, slow-moving products.

Action steps:

  • Calculate the profit crossover point: at what volume increase would FBA become more profitable?
  • Test FBA conversion for a subset of products to measure actual sales lift
  • Consider pricing strategies: can you increase FBA prices to maintain margins while keeping Prime eligibility?
  • Evaluate whether the volume increase justifies the margin compression
  • Look for products where FBM's superior margins outweigh growth potential

Scenario 3: Mixed Results Across Product Categories

Most sellers find that optimal fulfillment varies by product type. Fast-moving, lightweight items may excel with FBA while slow-moving or oversized products perform better with FBM.

Action steps:

  • Create fulfillment decision criteria based on product characteristics (size, weight, velocity, margin)
  • Develop a hybrid strategy assigning each product to its optimal fulfillment method
  • Build inventory management processes that support multiple fulfillment channels
  • Set up automated rules in your inventory system to flag products for fulfillment method review
  • Monitor category-level performance quarterly to catch shifts in optimal fulfillment

Scenario 4: Minimal Performance Difference

If your analysis shows similar performance between FBA and FBM, you have operational flexibility to choose based on other factors like cash flow, control, or strategic priorities.

Action steps:

  • Consider non-financial factors like inventory control, cash flow timing, and operational simplicity
  • Evaluate your capacity to handle FBM fulfillment efficiently as you scale
  • Look at customer experience metrics like shipping speed and customer service quality
  • Test price optimization to see if you can improve FBM conversion rates
  • Monitor for category-level changes that might tip the balance toward one method

The Testing Mindset

Fulfillment optimization is an ongoing process, not a one-time decision. Sellers can test fulfillment changes on a subset of their catalog, measure results, and refine their strategy. Start with your highest-volume products, measure results over a period long enough to cover normal sales swings, then expand approaches that work to similar products.

Best Practices

Optimizing fulfillment performance requires ongoing analysis and strategic decision-making. These best practices help you maximize profitability across your Amazon business.

1. Segment Your Analysis by Product Characteristics

Don't treat all products the same. Run separate FBA vs MFN comparisons for different product segments:

  • By Size Tier: Small standard, large standard, and oversize products have dramatically different FBA economics
  • By Sales Velocity: Fast-movers versus slow-movers face different storage cost pressures
  • By Margin Profile: High-margin products can better absorb FBA fees than low-margin items
  • By Seasonality: Seasonal products need strategic FBA timing to avoid aged inventory fees
  • By Competitive Intensity: In highly competitive categories, FBA may help with Buy Box competitiveness

2. Monitor Performance at Multiple Time Scales

Fulfillment performance varies by timeframe. Analyze at multiple intervals:

  • Weekly: Catch rapid changes in conversion rates or unexpected cost spikes
  • Monthly: Track progress toward fulfillment optimization goals
  • Quarterly: Identify seasonal patterns and make strategic fulfillment shifts
  • Annually: Evaluate long-term trends and major strategy pivots

3. Account for Hidden Costs and Benefits

A complete FBA vs MFN comparison includes factors beyond obvious fees:

  • Return Processing: FBA can handle returns for you, while FBM requires your time and return shipping costs
  • Customer Service: FBA includes customer service, saving hours of support time
  • Inventory Losses: Both methods incur losses, FBA through warehouse damage/loss claims, FBM through your own operations
  • Cash Flow Timing: FBA requires upfront inventory investment months before sales, while FBM can operate with just-in-time inventory
  • Opportunity Cost: Time spent on FBM fulfillment could be invested in product development, marketing, or other growth activities

4. Implement a Systematic Testing Framework

Treat fulfillment optimization as an ongoing testing program:

  1. Identify candidate products for fulfillment method changes based on analysis
  2. Convert a small subset of SKUs to test the hypothesis
  3. Run the test long enough to cover normal sales swings
  4. Measure impact on revenue, volume, conversion, and profitability
  5. Roll out successful changes more broadly while continuing to monitor results

5. Optimize Pricing by Fulfillment Method

Don't use identical pricing for FBA and FBM. Consider differentiated pricing strategies:

  • FBA Premium Pricing: Customers pay more for Prime eligibility and faster shipping, capture this value in your pricing
  • FBM Competitive Pricing: Without Prime, compete more aggressively on price to maintain conversion rates
  • Dynamic Adjustment: Use repricing tools that account for fulfillment method when setting competitive prices

6. Leverage Multi-Channel Fulfillment Strategically

For products using FBA, consider Multi-Channel Fulfillment (MCF) to fulfill orders from other sales channels using your FBA inventory. This increases inventory velocity, reducing storage costs while maintaining FBA benefits on Amazon.

7. Plan Around Amazon Fee Changes

Amazon adjusts FBA fees regularly, often with significant impacts. Stay informed about fee changes and re-run your FBA vs MFN comparison after major fee structure updates.

Watch for Seasonal Storage Fees

Amazon can charge higher storage fees in peak season and aged inventory surcharges for products that sit in fulfillment centers too long. Check Amazon's current fee schedule. These fees can eat into profit for slow-moving FBA products. Run your FBA vs MFN comparison before peak season to find products that should come out of FBA.

Related Analyses

FBA vs MFN performance comparison is one component of a comprehensive Amazon analytics strategy. Consider these complementary analyses to maximize your Amazon business performance:

Customer Lifetime Value Analysis

Understanding customer lifetime value helps evaluate whether FBA's higher acquisition costs are justified by improved customer retention. The BG/NBD lifetime value model provides customer value forecasting that can inform fulfillment strategy. If FBA customers demonstrate higher repeat purchase rates, the long-term value may justify higher upfront fulfillment costs.

Product Performance Segmentation

Segment your product catalog by performance metrics to identify which products deserve FBA investment. High-volume, fast-turning products justify the operational complexity of FBA, while long-tail products may perform better with simpler FBM operations.

Pricing Optimization Analysis

Analyze price elasticity by fulfillment method to determine optimal pricing strategies. Some products can command FBA premiums while others show high price sensitivity that makes FBM's lower costs more attractive.

Inventory Turnover Metrics

Track inventory turnover rates for FBA versus FBM products. Slower turnover in FBA means higher storage costs, potentially making FBM more attractive for specific SKUs even if FBA shows better sales velocity.

Competitive Analysis

Monitor competitor fulfillment strategies in your category. If competitors primarily use FBA, switching to FBM may hurt visibility. If the category is mixed, you can differentiate through superior FBM service or competitive FBM pricing.

Seasonal Demand Forecasting

Forecast seasonal demand patterns to optimize FBA inventory timing. Send inventory to FBA ahead of peak seasons to capture Prime demand, then liquidate remaining inventory before aged inventory fees hit.

Key Takeaway

FBA vs MFN comparison analysis transforms fulfillment from a one-size-fits-all decision into a strategic optimization opportunity. By analyzing actual performance data across revenue, volume, costs, and profitability, you can identify the optimal fulfillment method for each product segment in your catalog. Regular analysis helps you adapt to changing market conditions, Amazon fee structures, and competitive dynamics to protect profitability.